chevron-downOval Copy 3GroupGroup 21Group 3Page 1noun_957302_ccGroup 20Group 22Grouptick
hero-mask

Privacy and T&Cs

Privacy

Botanical Resources Australia Pty Ltd (BRA) is committed to protecting Your privacy. BRA’ privacy policy is outlined below. This privacy policy is regularly reviewed and BRA may amend it from time to time. You agree that You will periodically review the most up-to-date version of this Privacy Policy available here: https://www.botanicalresources....

This policy sets out how BRA will collect, use, store, disclose and provide access to information about You and how You can keep that information accurate. By using the Website, You agree to be bound by and consent to this policy.

In this Policy, defined terms have the meaning given to them in BRA’ Terms and Conditions of Use, which are available below.

 

1.         Collection

BRA needs to collect personal information about You primarily to provide You with access to the Website and with other services related to its business; such as the supply of information to You about BRA, its products or services or the goods of third parties which incorporate the products of BRA. This personal information may include, but is not limited to, Your name, email address and details of when You accessed the Website.

2.         Use and disclosure

(a)       In addition to the primary purpose for which BRA collects and uses Your personal information, BRA and its nominated agents may also use the personal information BRA collects, and You consent to BRA’ use of that personal information:

(i)        for purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of goods and services to You including, without limitation, for marketing or promotional purposes;

(ii)       to manage and enhance the Services;

(iii)      to communicate with You, including by email, mail or telephone;

(iv)      to verify Your identity;

(v)       to investigate You and Your use of the Website and the Services if BRA has reason to suspect that You are in breach of the Terms and Conditions of Use of or have otherwise engaged in unlawful activity; and/or

(vi)      as required or permitted by any law.

(b)       BRA may disclose Your personal information, and You consent to BRA disclosing Your personal information, to BRA’s related bodies corporate and associated entities (as those terms are defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) (Other Entities) whereby Your personal information will be collected, used, disclosed, managed and stored in accordance with this policy.

(c)       BRA may also disclose personal information, and You consent to BRA disclosing Your personal information, to third parties:

(i)        BRA engages to perform functions or provide goods or services on its behalf;

(ii)       which are BRA’ agents, business partners or joint venture entities;

(iii)      authorised by You to receive information held by BRA;

(iv)      as part of any investigation into You or Your activities, for example, if BRA has reason to suspect that You have committed a breach of the Terms and Conditions of Use or have otherwise engaged in unlawful activity, and BRA reasonably believes that disclosure is necessary to police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, or Your internet service provider or network administrator;

(v)       as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of BRA’ business or the preparation for a listing of BRA; and/or

(vi)      as required or permitted by any law.

(d)       Users of the Website other than You cannot access Your personal information, such as Your name or email address, unless You give them access to that information.

(e)       BRA will not disclose the contents of any messages sent through the messaging service available on the Website otherwise than relevant employees or consultants to BRA who have a need to know the contents of those messages.

3.         Storage

BRA will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds about You from misuse, loss or unauthorised access. BRA does not accept responsibility for misuse of or loss of, or unauthorised access to, Your personal information where the security of that information is not within BRA’s reasonable control.

4.         Overseas disclosure

In some circumstances, BRA may need to disclose Your personal information to entities located overseas where BRA may not be in a position to know that those entities comply with Australian privacy laws or that the laws of the country in which that entity operates (if any) are substantially similar to Australian privacy laws. When necessary, BRA will inform You that such disclosure may be necessary and will seek Your express consent to disclose Your personal information to such overseas entities.

5.         Cookies

BRA may use cookies on the Website to provide You with a better experience and so that it can gather anonymous, statistical information about user visits to the website. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto Your computer when You visit a particular website. Cookies help provide added functionality to the Website or help BRA analyse Website usage, by allowing it to collate and review the aggregate, non personal information which is collected more accurately. In all cases in which cookies are used, the cookie will not collect personal information except with Your explicit permission. You can disable cookies by turning them off in Your browser, however, some areas of the website may not function properly if You do so.

6.         Access

You have the right to seek access to and update the personal information which BRA holds about You. You can seek access to and update Your personal information by contacting the BRA Privacy Officer in writing.

Privacy Officer

Botanical Resources Australia Pty Ltd

8 Gregory Street

Sandy Bay TASMANIA 7005

7.         Website tracking

BRA collects data about Your browsing activity on the Website, such as the search terms You have used and other details of the way You use the Website, in order to provide suggested search results to You and, once aggregated with other users’ data, other users based on Your and other users’ searches on the Website.  This data does not include Your personal information. However, this data may be associated with Your personal information if You have contacted BRA or subscribed to the email newsletter. The collection, use and disclosure, storage of, and access to, that data (if it is associated with Your personal information) will be in accordance with this Privacy Policy. BRA will not provide that data to any third parties in a way which will enable them to personally identify You.

8.         Further Communications

If You wish to stop receiving emails or other communications from BRA which may be sent to You in the future, please notify BRA in writing by using the contact details given below, or by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email newsletter You have received from BRA.

Privacy Officer

Botanical Resources Australia Pty Ltd

8 Gregory Street

Sandy Bay TASMANIA 7005


Terms & Conditions

1.         INTRODUCTION

This website www.botanicalresources.com (Website), is owned, operated and maintained by Botanical Resources Resources Pty Ltd (BRA). BRA provides information regarding the products and services it provides, including details of third party products which contain the active ingredient (syn. constituent), pyrethrins extracted from Australian grown pyrethrum daisies (the Services).

By accessing, and/or using the Website, or using the Services, you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions of Use.

BRA may, in its sole discretion, modify, vary, amend or revise these Terms and Conditions of Use (including, without limitation, any Services provided under these Terms and Conditions of Use) at any time, and you agree to be bound by those varied Terms and Conditions of Use.

In these Terms and Conditions of Use:

Content includes graphics, photos, text, videos and other information appearing on the Website;

Intellectual Property Rights means copyright, patents, trademarks, designs and other statutory rights and all common law or equitable rights protecting business or personal reputation; and,

Personal Information has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

2.         WEBSITE AND SERVICES

2.1      Use of Website and Services

You must not, and must not attempt to:

(a)       use the Website for any purpose other than for the purpose of obtaining information contained on it;

(b)       use the Website or the Services in any way that causes, or is likely to cause the Website or access to it to be interrupted, damaged, rendered less efficient or in a way that impairs the effectiveness or functionality of the Website;

(c)       authorise any other person to do any act which would, if that act were to be done by you, infringe any Intellectual Property Rights of us, our licensors or third parties;

(d)       reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble, modify, translate, or otherwise uncover the source code of any software forming part of the Website;

(e)       capture or copy any software on the Website for any reason whatsoever (temporary copies for facilitating a technical computing process excepted);

(f)        hack, infiltrate or otherwise do any thing which may compromise the Website;

(g)       cause us to lose (in whole or in part) the services of our internet service providers (ISPs) or other suppliers;

(h)       introduce any computer viruses, macro viruses, trojan horses, worms or anything else designed to interfere with, interrupt or disrupt the normal operating procedures of a computer or to surreptitiously intercept, access without authority or expropriate any system, data or personal information;

(i)        prevent or restrict us from complying with any applicable law, industry code or Court order;

(j)        use the Website or any of the Services for any improper or unlawful purpose;

(k)       use the Website or any of the Services to provide, to aid, abet, procure, counsel or assist another person to provide, or to encourage, solicit or entice the provision of, any services of a sexual nature for monetary or non-monetary consideration;

(l)        use the Website or any of the Services to create, host or transmit any defamatory, offensive or obscene material or engage in activities which would cause offence to, insult, humiliate or intimidate others on the grounds of race, religion, creed or sex;

(m)     use the Website or any of the Services to harm, or attempt to harm, persons (including persons under the age of 18 years) in any way;

(n)       use the Website or any of the Services to create, host or transmit any material that threatens or encourages bodily harm or the destruction of property or would constitute a criminal offence or give rise to civil liability;

(o)       use the Website or any of the Services to create, host or transmit material which infringes the Intellectual Property Rights (including without restriction copyright, trade mark, patent, trade secret or other intellectual property rights) of any other party;

(p)       use the Website or any of the Services to create, host or transmit unsolicited advertising material to other users;

(q)       use the Website or any of the Services to collect, or attempt to collect, personal information about third parties without their knowledge or consent or to engage in screen scraping, database scraping or any other activity with the purpose of obtaining lists of users or other data;

(r)        use the Website or any of the Services for any activity which adversely affects the ability of other people or systems to use the Website or any of the Services, or the Internet generally, including the uploading of files that contain viruses, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of another’s computer; or

(s)       at any time while you are using the Website or any of the Services, impersonate any person or entity or use or provide a false name or a name that you are not authorised to use.

2.2      No advice

From time to time, BRA may make available on the Website articles and other material setting out information relevant to the products and services it provides.  This information is provided in good faith but, subject to clause 4.2, without any warranty as to reliability or completeness. Particularly in relation to third party products referred to on the Website, You must make Your own enquiries as to suitability for Your purposes.

2.3     No endorsement

BRA does not endorse any third party product which is referred to on the Website.

2.4     Release

Subject to clause 4.2, You forever release BRA, and its directors, officers, employees, agents and contractors, for any and all claims, rights, demands, actions or suits which you have, may have or would have had, in connection with any third party product referred to on the Website or which contains BRA produced pyrethrins or Your use of such a product and whether that claim arises in contract, tort (including, without limitation, negligence), under statute or otherwise.

3.         INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS IN WEBSITE

(a)       You acknowledge and agree that all rights in the Website and all material comprised in the Website are owned by BRA or the supplier of the relevant material.

(b)       You acknowledge and agree that You are permitted to use the Website Content only as set out in these Terms and Conditions of Use or as otherwise expressly authorised in writing by BRA, and that you may not otherwise copy, reproduce, transmit, publicly perform, distribute, commercially exploit, adapt, translate, modify, bundle, merge, share or make available to any person, or create derivative works of the Content.

4.        LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

4.1     Website and Services

Use of the Website and the Services are at your own risk. BRA makes no representation, and gives no warranty or guarantee (to the extent permitted by law), as to the Content generally and in particular, without limitation, the suitability of the Content for Your purposes or the suitability, quality or attributes of any third party goods referred to on the Website.

4.2     Competition and Consumer Act

If the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) or any other Act (including, without limitation, equivalent country, state or territory legislation) implies into these Terms and Conditions of Use any term, or otherwise provides that any guarantee applies in relation to the services supplied under or in connection with these Terms and Conditions of Use, which, or the effect of which, cannot be excluded or modified, and if BRA breaches such term, condition, warranty or guarantee, then BRA’ liability (if permitted by the relevant Act) is limited, at BRA’ election, to the re-supplying of the relevant services, a refund of the cost of having those services supplied or payment of the cost of having the services re-supplied.

4.3     Limitation

Subject to clause 4.2 above, and to the extent permitted by law, BRA shall not have any liability whatsoever (whether in contract, tort including negligence, pursuant to statute or otherwise) to you for any direct or indirect loss or damage of whatsoever kind you suffer or incur as a result of, or in any way in connection with, your use of the Website or the Services.

5.       INDEMNITY

You indemnify BRA and its directors, officers, employees, agents and contractors, and agree to keep each of them fully indemnified, from and against any loss, claim or damages (including, without limitation, any costs (including legal costs) on a full indemnity basis) suffered, incurred or brought against any one or more of them by a third party as a result of any breach by you of these Terms and Conditions of Use or arising out of any use by You of the Website or the Services, including but not limited to the following circumstances:

(a)       any loss, claim or damages suffered or made by any third party arising out of or in relation to any information, material or Content;

(b)       any loss, claim or damages suffered by a third party as a result of any infringement of any rights of a third party including, without limitation, Intellectual Property Rights in any information, material or Content;

(c)       any loss, claim or damages suffered by a third party as a result of any act or default committed by You and which is directly or indirectly related to any information, material or Content or Your use of the Website;

(d)       any loss, claim or damages suffered or alleged by a third party as a result (direct, indirect or otherwise) of any act, omission, failure or default by you or by anyone for whom you are legally responsible (vicariously or otherwise) in any way connected with Your access to the Website or use of any of the Services; or

(e)       any loss, claim or damages suffered or alleged as a result (direct, indirect or otherwise) or any use of the products and services BRA provides or the goods of a third party referred to on the Website or which contains BRA produced pyrethrins.

6.       THIRD PARTY SITES

This Website may contain links to other websites or resources operated by parties other than BRA. References to any products, services, processes, trade names, trademarks, or other information of third parties does not imply or constitute an endorsement, sponsorship, association with or recommendation by BRA. Links to third party sites not operated by BRA are provided to you for your convenience and/or reference only. You acknowledge and agree that BRA does not control such sites and BRA is not responsible for the content on those sites or the privacy of other practices of such sites. You further acknowledge and agree that BRA shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage, loss or cost whatsoever caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such sites or the contents, goods or services available on or through any such site or which may be provided by the operators of those sites.

7.       GENERAL

7.1      Relationship

Neither these Terms and Conditions of Use nor use of the Website and/or the Services create any partnership, joint venture or agency relationship between BRA and users.

7.2      Entire Assignment

These Terms and Conditions of Use constitute the entire agreement and understanding between Us with respect to its subject matter and supersede all prior terms, undertakings, or representations between Us concerning such subject matter.

7.3     Severability

If any provision of these Terms and Conditions of Use is void, voidable, unenforceable or illegal, that provision will be read down so as to be valid and enforceable or, alternatively, will be severed from these Terms and Conditions of Use. The severance of any provision in accordance with this clause will not affect the validity or effectiveness of the remaining provisions of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

7.4     Governing law

The interpretation, construction and effect of these Terms and Conditions of Use shall be governed and construed in all respects in accordance with the laws of the State of Tasmania, Australia and the parties submit to the jurisdiction of the Courts exercising jurisdiction in that State.